Live grid output

Mixed grid conditions

Some grid signals are favourable while others are less clear.

Signals
Medium carbon 158 gCO₂/kWh High clean supply 54.1% Importing 3.51 GW imports Balanced -0.88 GW margin
Why
  • Medium carbon — 158 gCO₂/kWh
  • High clean supply — 54.1%
  • Importing — 3.51 GW imports
Context
  • Gas is the largest generation source at 13.45 GW (35.4%).
  • Largest import source: France at +1.99 GW.
  • Demand is up 1.8 GW vs about an hour ago; imports are rising; carbon intensity is falling.
Action Use normally, but check the trend before shifting large flexible loads.
Forecast
Loading forecast…
Forecast trends
Demand Wind Solar Gas pressure Now
Historical view Showing latest live data
Selected date
Jump
00:00 15-minute slots · 2018 to now
Loaded Fri, 30 Oct 2026 at 09:45 GMT
⌁Live Grid Data
Historical · 10:00
Grid demand
37.79GW

GB demand 35.33 GW · UK generation 34.45 GW

158 gCO₂/kWh · medium 54.1% clean Net import +1.05 GW
System stateDemand falling

Grid demand is moving over the latest 15 minute interval.

Carbon intensity 158 gCO₂/kWh
Clean supply 54.1% Low carbon share
Imports 3.51 GW into GB
Exports 2.46 GW out of GB
Generation mix

What’s powering Britain

Full page
Gas13.45 GW35.6%
Wind6.84 GW18.1%
Nuclear5.12 GW13.5%
Solar4.58 GW12.1%
Interconnectors3.51 GW9.3%
Biomass3.33 GW8.8%
Hydro0.66 GW1.7%
Other0.47 GW1.2%
Carbon

Cleaner window signal

Carbon page
158gCO₂/kWhMedium

Use the carbon page for the full forecast, but this homepage keeps the current grid signal visible at a glance.

Interconnectors

Power flows by country

Full page
Imports 3.51 GW · Exports 2.46 GW · Net +1.05 GW
🇫🇷
FranceIFA, IFA2 and ElecLink · Importing
+1.99 GW
🇩🇰
DenmarkViking Link · Exporting
-1.45 GW
🇳🇴
NorwayNorth Sea Link · Importing
+1.40 GW
🇳🇱
NetherlandsBritNed · Exporting
-1.02 GW
🇮🇪
IrelandMoyle, EWIC and Greenlink · Importing
+0.12 GW
🇧🇪
BelgiumNemo Link · Balanced
0.00 GW
Charts

Last 24 hours

Demand page
Demand trendGrid demand, GB demand and UK generation
Understanding the grid
Demand

Electricity being used across the grid right now.

Generation

Domestic power sources producing electricity.

Clean share

Renewables plus nuclear and other low-carbon supply.

Interconnectors

Subsea links importing or exporting electricity.

System signals

Carbon intensity 158 gCO₂/kWh Medium
Clean electricity 54.1% High
Interconnectors 3.51 GW imports Importing
System balance -0.88 GW margin Balanced

At a glance

Forecast — next cleaner window

Next 12 hours
Forecast loading… Finding the next lower-carbon period.
—

Generation mix

View all
Clean 54.1% Fossil 35.4% Other 10.5%

GB Power Flow

Mobile summary
Grid demand split
Interconnectors 3.51 GW 9.3%
Gas 13.45 GW 35.6%
Wind 6.84 GW 18.1%
Nuclear 5.12 GW 13.5%
Solar 4.58 GW 12.1%
Biomass 3.33 GW 8.8%
Hydro 0.66 GW 1.7%
Other 0.47 GW 1.2%
Pumped hydro 0.00 GW 0.0%
Coal 0.00 GW 0.0%
Interconnectors
Imports 3.51 GW
Exports 2.46 GW
Net import +1.05 GW
Detailed data

Demand, generation, interconnectors and deeper charts remain available below.

Jump to detailed dashboard
Grid Demand
15 min -0.19 GW
37.79 GW
Total grid flow right now
Demand trend Demand easing ↓ -0.19 GW / 15 min
Peak today 37.98 GW
Trend +1.83 GW
GB Demand
15 min -0.19 GW
35.33 GW
Estimated GB use after exports
Grid flow Importing 3.51 GW imports
Exports deducted 2.46 GW
Of grid flow 93.5%
Import deficit -0.88 GW GB demand requiring imports
UK Generation
34.45 GW
15 min -0.19 GW
Domestic generation only, excluding imports and exports
Generation balance Balanced 91.2% domestic share
Domestic share 91.2%
Import support 3.51 GW

Generation mix

What’s powering the grid

Clean, fossil and other sources shown as a share of tracked generation.

GB Power Flow

Latest clean period: 2026-10-30 10:00:12 · updates every 15 minutes
View
#1
Gas
13.45 GW
35.4% of grid
↗Above average
#2
Wind
6.84 GW
18% of grid
→Typical range
#3
Nuclear
5.12 GW
13.5% of grid
→Typical range
Solar
4.58 GW
12.1% of grid
↗Above average
Interconnectors
3.51 GW
9.2% of grid
→Typical reliance
Demand
37.79 GW
Live grid demand
Clean supply strong
Pumped Hydro
-0.17 GW
0.5% of grid
↘Pumping / charging
Biomass
3.33 GW
8.8% of grid
↗Above average
Hydro
0.66 GW
1.7% of grid
→Typical range
Other
0.47 GW
1.2% of grid
↘Below average
Coal
0.00 GW
0% of grid
•Minimal

Interconnectors

Where power is flowing

Imports 3.51 GW · Exports 2.46 GW · Net +1.05 GW
Net flow +1.05 GW Net import into GB
In3.51 GW Out2.46 GW
By country Positive = into GB
France IFA, IFA2 and ElecLink
+1.99 GW Into GB · 50% of 4.0 GW
ElecLink Into GB · 1.0 GW cable
+0.90 / 1.0 GW 90%
IFA2 Into GB · 1.0 GW cable
+0.76 / 1.0 GW 76%
IFA Into GB · 2.0 GW cable
+0.34 / 2.0 GW 17%
Denmark Viking Link
-1.44 GW Out of GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
Viking Link Out of GB · 1.4 GW cable
-1.44 / 1.4 GW 100%
Norway North Sea Link
+1.40 GW Into GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
North Sea Link Into GB · 1.4 GW cable
+1.40 / 1.4 GW 100%
Netherlands BritNed
-1.02 GW Out of GB · 100% of 1.0 GW
BritNed Out of GB · 1.0 GW cable
-1.02 / 1.0 GW 100%
Ireland Moyle, EWIC and Greenlink
+0.12 GW Into GB · 8% of 1.5 GW
Greenlink Into GB · 0.5 GW cable
+0.10 / 0.5 GW 20%
Moyle Into GB · 0.5 GW cable
+0.02 / 0.5 GW 4%
EWIC Idle · 0.5 GW cable
0.00 / 0.5 GW 0%
Belgium Nemo Link
0.00 GW Idle · 0% of 1.0 GW
Nemo Link Idle · 1.0 GW cable
0.00 / 1.0 GW 0%

Interconnectors

Where power is flowing

Imports 3.51 GW · Exports 2.46 GW · Net +1.05 GW
Into GB 3.51 GW Total importing right now
Out of GB 2.46 GW Total exporting right now
Net flow +1.05 GW Net import into GB

By country

France IFA, IFA2 and ElecLink
+1.99 GW Into GB · 50% of 4.0 GW
Denmark Viking Link
-1.45 GW Out of GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
Norway North Sea Link
+1.40 GW Into GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
Netherlands BritNed
-1.02 GW Out of GB · 100% of 1.0 GW
Ireland Moyle, EWIC and Greenlink
+0.12 GW Into GB · 8% of 1.5 GW
Belgium Nemo Link
0.00 GW Idle · 0% of 1.0 GW
Total interconnector capacity 10.3 GW
Comfortable
58% used
5.99 GW used now 4.31 GW spare against rated capacity.
Low 2.71 GW Now 5.99 GW Peak 6.69 GW
5.99 GW currently used 26% lowest today 65% peak today

Current flows are comfortably below total rated capacity.

All cables

Viking Link Denmark -1.45 / 1.4 GW 100%
North Sea Link Norway +1.40 / 1.4 GW 100%
BritNed Netherlands -1.02 / 1.0 GW 100%
ElecLink France +0.90 / 1.0 GW 90%
IFA2 France +0.76 / 1.0 GW 76%
IFA France +0.34 / 2.0 GW 17%
Greenlink Ireland +0.10 / 0.5 GW 20%
Moyle Ireland +0.02 / 0.5 GW 4%
Nemo Link Belgium 0.00 / 1.0 GW 0%
EWIC Ireland 0.00 / 0.5 GW 0%

Interconnector flows — Last 24 hours

Signed GW by clean period. Positive values import into GB; negative values export out of GB.

Grid Demand — Last 24 Hours

Built from clean period data
Last 24 Hours

🌿 Carbon intensity — Last 24 Hours

Carbon intensity with Grid Clean % and GB Clean % from the LiveGrid cache
— Loading

Understanding the UK electricity grid

Live Grid Data shows a near real-time view of the Great Britain electricity system, including current demand, generation by source, interconnector flows, exports, clean electricity share and carbon intensity. The dashboard updates every 15 minutes using publicly available electricity market and carbon intensity data.

What is electricity demand?

Electricity demand is the amount of power being used across the grid at a point in time.

What are interconnectors?

Interconnectors are high-voltage cables linking Great Britain with neighbouring electricity markets, allowing imports and exports.

What does carbon intensity mean?

Carbon intensity estimates the amount of carbon dioxide emitted for each unit of electricity generated.